iStart Privacy policy

iStart respects the privacy of individuals who subscribe to or use our services. iStart does not collect any personal information except where you complete registration forms on the website for the e-Newsletter, magazine subscription, events or competitions (etc).

Any information collected by iStart in the above scenarios will not be sold and is protected by this policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand).

The following policies apply:

  • iStart will only collect personal information if it is necessary to perform the service offered.
  • iStart will not use or disclose personal information for a purpose different from the original purpose of collection, except in limited circumstances (as required by law).
  • iStart will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  • iStart will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information collected. All data collected is stored securely in a secure data centre facility accessible only by authorised iStart staff or contractors.
  • iStart will not transfer any personal information to any other person or organisation except where necessary to perform the services for which the details are collected. Where you complete a registration form related to a campaign run by iStart on behalf of a sponsor, then your details may be shared with the sponsor. If this is the case, the registration form will state explicitly that data will be shared with the third party.
  • iStart will remove your details from our databases upon request from you and will take all reasonable steps to ensure unsubscribe requests are acted upon promptly.
  • Your email address and personal details will not be sold to other parties, however you may receive offers, or communication from third parties and sponsors of iStart that could be of interest to you. Any offer will be sent only from iStart and any additional offer from the third party will be provided only on an opt-in basis. You can unsubscribe from receiving these types of messages.

Please email iStart at admin@istart.com.au if you have any enquiries about this policy.

For questions regarding Australian privacy laws, please refer to www.digitalbusiness.gov.au/. In New Zealand, refer to this website.

 

iStart Ltd
PO Box 245
Wollahra NSW 1350

AU: 1800 928 268
NZ: 0800 462 388

 

Post a comment or question...

Your email address will not be published.

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.


Follow iStart to keep up to date with the latest news and views...